Mpaop

Motion Pictures Archive of Pakistan

Arsalan

 

  Arsalan – A journalist cum supporting actor

 

Arsalan was born in India as Syed Noor-us-Samad. He was brother of renowned playback singer Ahmed Rushdi and both of them started their film career from Hyderabad Dakan (India) in film Ibrat. At the time of partition of Pakistan they remained there at India but after foreseeing the Muslim situation Arslan moved with his family from India to Karachi Pakistan in 1954. After shifting, Arsalan approached Santosh Kumar who was at that time producing his film Daman so he included him in the cast of his film for a very minor role. Daman was released on October 11, 1963 and proved to be a super hit film of the year. 

Some Facts….Arsalan

Real Name:

Syed Noor-us-Samad 

Addressed as:

Arsalan 

Birth Place:

Hyderabad (India) 

Brothers:

 Ahmed Rushdi

First Film:

Ibrat (India)

Daman (Paksitan)

Demise:

March 11, 2004

Years active:

1954 to 2000 

After the release of Daman Arsalan was also picked by the film makers and was casted in other films but was restricted to supporting roles. Meantime TV broadcasting was started from Karachi so he also jumped in and subsequently appeared in many TV dramas. Here it is worth mentioning that other than acting Arsalan was also a journalist who used to write regularly for newspapers and magazine.

 

 

 

Filmography

Arsalan appeared in many films as supporting actors, some of his notable films include:-

 

 

For detailed filmography, proceed here

 

 

 

Demise of the Artist

Arsalan died on 11 March 2004 at Lahore. (innaMay Allah rest the departed soul in eternal peace)

 

 

Latest News / Events

 NC so far…….

 

 

 

 


This feature (article) need additional input so if you have some details about it, you may assist mpaopS by sharing the information. Please support us in compiling the first ever directory of Pakistani cinematic and its related artifacts. 

Since it is not the mpaopS ’s motive to exploit the personal life and character of any honorable artist rather its object is to highlight and promote their performance and successes. So under personal life only the happened facts are discussed for the knowledge of the viewers only. But still in your opinion if there is some objectionable words please remind mpaopS for mistakes for subsequent rectification.

 

 

 

 

 Leave Comment Here Do you have something to add in this page, here you may comment or give feedback

(Show / Hide) »

 

***

 Entreaty

(Show / Hide) »

 

 

 

Dear Viewers,

Undoubtedly, all the artists and professionals of cine-world have indeed worked very hard, spent their days and nights in making motion pictures just to amuse and entertain us. Some of their film work proved to be a master piece but what so ever their business status was; one factor is established that it is now part of our cultural history. Unfortunately, mostly their work being destroyed just because of the mentioned reasons while negating its importance. Thus there is dire need to do some arrangements to preserve it with the same zeal and enthusiasm what rest of the world is doing.

 

 

"Now its our obligatory compulsion to preserve their work, you may also contribute and assist mpaop in preserving and restoring our cultural heritage by sharing some information, if you possess in shape of documents, film prints (any format like 8, 16, 35mm, videos etc). In this regard if you have some query or you can be of any help in this cause please Contact here…! "

 

 

Further more, in case of any inaccuracy, omission, addition, deletion, or submission, please assist mpaop in updating the information, your due participation in preserving the national heritage would be highly appreciated and after its analysis /approval by the research team, your contribution would immediately be reflected on this page with due veneration.

Thank you & profound regards,

 

From:

Curator mpaop (Motion Picture Archive of Pakistan)

Tahir Nadeem

 

 
 
Go To Top