Mpaop

Motion Pictures Archive of Pakistan

Rukhsana Noor

 

 

A journalist, poetess and film writer

Rukhsana Noor was a multitalented personality and she secured renowned place in the field of writing as poetess, film lyricist and script writer. Although she acquired master’s degree in Mass Communications but she would be remembered for her participation as film script writer and lyricist for which she diverted after marrying film writer and director Syed Noor.

.

 

Rukhsan Noor was born in 1959 at Sialkot. After graduation she got admission in the University of the Punjab and did Masters in Mass Communications. Rukhsana began her journalistic career by joining daily newspaper Jang as feature writer in 1980. She started writing with her real name as Rukhsana Arzoo, subsequently she adopted as Rukhsana Noor after being marries to Syed Noor in 1984. She wrote scripts for various hit feature films, including the super-hit Punjabi movie Choorian. She also penned down lyrics for films song and later compiled the collection of her film songs under title Aa Pyar Dil Mein Jaga. She also published her poetry in book form named Ilham. During her career Rukhsana also served as teacher 

Some Facts…..Rukhsana Noor

Real Name:

Rukhsan Arzoo

Addressed as:

Rukhsana Noor

Birth Date:

1959

Education:

Masters in Mass Communications

Spouse:

Syed Noor

Marriage Year:

1984 

Children:

3 – Daughters

1 – Son

Demise Date:

January 12, 2017

in the Punjab University besides an opening of film production house in Lahore. She received various awards for her contribution to films and literature.

 

 

Personal Life

In 1984, she married with Film writer, director, producer Syed Noor and had three daughters and one son. In 2005, Syed Noor got re-married with actress Saima so afterward she was living in other house with one of her daughter as her remaining children are there at USA. 

 

 

 

Demise of the Artist

Rukhsana was suffering from blood cancer for several years. She was admitted at a local hospital after being treated from the US but her health became critical with passage of each day. Finally she died on January 12, 2017 after a prolonged illness at the age of 58 years. She was buried on January 14, 2017 after the arrival of her daughters from the United States.

(innaMay Allah rest the departed soul in eternal peace)

 

 

 

Filmography

She has written the script of following films:-

 

 

 

 

Latest News / Events

 NC so far…….

 

 

 


This feature (article) need additional input so if you have some details about it, you may assist mpaopS by sharing the information. Please support us in compiling the first ever directory of Pakistani cinematic and its related artifacts. 

Since it is not the mpaopS ’s motive to exploit the personal life and character of any honorable artist rather its object is to highlight and promote their performance and successes. So under personal life only the happened facts are discussed for the knowledge of the viewers only. But still in your opinion if there is some objectionable words please remind mpaopS for mistakes for subsequent rectification.